CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D81004

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Cis-1,2-Dichloroethylene (CAS 156-59-2) from Japan.

Dear Chivini:

In your letter dated July 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Cis-1,2-Dichloroethylene (Chemical Name - (Z)-1,2-Dichloroethene) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2903.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: unsaturated chlorinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 13 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division